Academic Excellence Assembly

Congratulations to our Top Scholars!

At the first Academic Assembly we acknowledged the following students who excelled in NCEA in 2016.

Scholarship

We congratulate Stephanie Nagy who received an individual subject scholarship in Biology.

NCEA Top Scholars – The Top Scholars in each level were determined by calculating the number of Excellence credits the students received in 2016.

NCEA Level Three

2016 Year 13 Top scholars or their representatives

Excellence credits
1Madeleine Muldowney89
2Jemma McClymont83
3Lauren White74
4Stephanie Nagy73
5Eleanor Fanning72
6Mahima Chauhan70
7Niamh Bergin64
8=Georgia Ngapo-Kimura63
8=Sinead Sanders63
10=Hannah Adams61
10=Teigan Sutton61

NCEA Level Two

2016 Year 11 Top scholars

Excellence Credits
1Doria Kao121 Exc credits of which 21 were at Level 3
2Maria Aubin107 Exc credits of which 3 were at Level 3
3Caitlin Rutherford104 Exc credits of which 16 were at Level 3
4Amelia Baine100 Exc credits of which 9 were at Level 3
5Libby McConnell93 Exc credits of which 16 were at Level 3
6Maria Franicevic91 Exc credits of which 16 were at Level 3
7Ava O’Donoghue90 Exc credits of which 21 were at Level 3
8=Josefina Pla-Catucci81 Exc credits of which 13 were at Level 3
8=Jasmine Reglinski81 Excellence credits
10=Zoe Fletcher79 Exc credits of which 25 were at Level 3
10=Shelley Roque79 Exc credits of which 3 were at Level 3

NCEA Level One

2016 Year 11 Top scholars

Excellence Credits
1Katie Sullivan139 Exc credits of which 11 were at Level 2
2Divya Jose126 Exc credits of which 15 were at Level 2
3=Nikita Raman123 Exc credits of which 15 were at Level 2
3=Lisa Oh123 Exc credits of which 11 were at Level 2
5Lydia Han114 Excellence credits
6Pieta Bouman105 Exc credits of which 4 were at Level 2
7Aylish Waldron102 Exc credits of which 15 were at Level 2
8Dana Smagge97 Exc credits of which 11 were at Level 2
9Sikva Javaid92 Exc credits of which 12 were at Level 2
10Wendy Wu

91 Exc credits of which 10 were at Level 3

We also recognized top academic performance that is repeated throughout a student’s time at Sacred Heart.

Silver Academic Excellence awards made to students who have been Top Scholars for two years, and Gold Academic Excellence awards are made to those students who have been a top scholar for all three years.

Academic Excellence – Silver Award

The following students have been in our Top Ten for two years:

Level 2 2016Level 1 2015
Doria Kao14
Maria Aubin26
Caitlin Rutherford35
Maria Franicevic62
Ava O’Donoghue79
Josefina Pla-Catucci81
Shelley Roque10=7
Level 3

2016

Level 1

2014

Hannah Adams108

Academic Excellence – Gold Award

The following students have been in our Top Ten for three years:

Level 3 2016Level 2

2015

Level 1

2014

Jemma McClymont211
Stephanie Nagy436
Lauren White345
Mahima Chauhan663