Lacrosse

SHGC Lacrosse teams compete in the Waikato Secondary Schools Girls’ League in Terms 2 and 3.

The Lacrosse premier team compete in the Premier Grade which gives them the opportunity to qualify for the New Zealand Secondary School Girls Lacrosse Championships. In 2019 the Premier team finished 8th at the NZSS Championships.

Code Coordinator            Miss Kylee Corboy

Contact                                kcorboy@shgcham.school.nz

Coaches 2020
Premier: Annie Brown and Aimee Pilkington.
Development: Abby O’Toole, Zoey Cayanan and Anika Salisbury.

Teams                                   SHGC usually have a Premier, Development and A/B teams.

Practices                              Steele Park/SHGC gym

Games                                  Lacrosse is played during Term 2 & 3 on a Saturday at Tamahere Recreational Park, next to Tamahere School.

Fees                                      2020 Fee: Premier $100.00, Development $75.00

Scheduled Games

2020 Season Starting Saturday 25th July.

Games In Alert Level 2
Finals – September 19th

SHGC Premier V HHS – Time TBC, Hillcrest.
SHGC Development V CHS Gold – 3.30pm, Cambridge High School.

Scheduled Practice

Premier
Tuesday 5.00pm-7.00pm – SHGC Gym.
Wednesday 3.30pm-5.00pm – Steele Park.
Friday Break 3 (1.05pm) – SHGC Gym.

Development
Tuesday 3.30pm-5.00pm – Steele Park.

Lacrosse Representatives

Abby O’Toole – Waikato U15 Team.
Louise Hildrick – Waikato U15 Team.
Scarlett Hallifax – Waikato U15 Team.
Zoey Cayanan – Waikato U15 Team.
Izobel Baker – Waikato U14 Team.
Rebecca Brown – Waikato U14 Team.
Katie Hallifax – Waikato U14 Team.
Lyrik Johnson – Waikato U14 Team.
Kendall Payne – Waikato U18 Team.
Kyra Rowlingson – Waikato U18 Team.
Laura Allison – Waikato U18 Team.
Anika Salisbury – Waikato U18 Team.
Louise Goodwin – Waikato U18 Team.

Victoria Goodwin – Waikato U18 Development Team.
Aimee Pilkington – Waikato U18 Development Team.
Zoey Cayanan – Waikato U15 Team.
Scarlett Hallifax – Waikato U15 Team.
Abby O’Toole – Waikato U15 Team.
Anika Salisbury – Waikato U15 Team.
Louise Hildrick – Waikato U15 Team.
Kendall Payne – Waikato U15 Team.
Laura Allison – Waikato U15 Team.

Nicole Brown – Waikato U18A Squad.
Aimee Pilkington – Waikato U18 Development.
Gabby Payne – Waikato U18 Development.
Regan Mathers – Waikato U18 Development.
Shantal O’Keefe – Waikato U18 Development.
Amelia Hunt – Waikato U15 Development.
Quinn Tierney – Waikato U15 Development.

Nicole Brown – Waikato U18 and Senior A Squads, NZ High Performance Programme.
Georgia Clarkin-Rush – Waikato U18 and Senior A, NZ High Performance Programme.
Kaitlyn Gunn – Waikato U18 and Senior Development, NZ High Performance Programme.
Lucile Richardson – NZ U15.
Charlotte Harrison – Waikato Senior Development.
Annie Brown – Waikato U18A and Senior Development, NZ High Performance Programme.
Martha Williams – Waikato Senior Development.

Nicole Brown – Waikato UU18A Squad, NZU23 and NZU15.
Georgia Clarkin-Rush – Waikato U18A and Senior A, NZ U23.
Kaitlyn Gunn – Waikato U18 Development, NZ U15.
Lucile Richardson – Waikato U15A, NZ U15.
Charlotte Harrison – Waikato U18 Development, NZU23/U15.
Annie Brown – Waikato U18A and Senior Development.
Valerie Cabellon – Waikato Senior Development.
Martha Williams – Waikato Senior Development.
Maddy Gordan – Waikato U15A.
Ava O’Donoghue – Waikato U15A.
Aimee Pilkington – Waikato U15 Development.
Meaghan Pratt-Rink – Waikato U15 Development.
Mia Pointon – Waikato U15 Development.
Laura Marston – Waikato U15 Development.
Holly McRae – Waikato U15 Development.
Maya Pearson – Waikato U15 Development.
Emily Maree – Waikato U15 Development.
Samantha Brdanovic – Waiakto U15 Development.